?

Log in

box of tiny treasures' Journal

Recent Entries

You are viewing the most recent 25 entries.

21st April 2009

6:03pm: The Dead
4/17/09
Albany, NY
Times Union Center

Set 1: Casey Jones > Cold Rain and Snow, New Minglewood Blues, Into the Mystic, West L.A. Fadeaway, Brown Eyed Women, Cumberland Blues

Set 2: Viola Lee > Sugaree > Other One > Drumspace > Comes a time > Unbroken Chain > Throwing Stones

E: DONOR RAP > Not Fade Away

19th October 2008

9:43pm: Classic TAB
10/18/08 Palace Theatre
Albany, NY October 18, 2008 08:08 AM

Set One

Sand
Drifting
Peggy
Cayman Review
Burlap Sack and Pumps
Shine
Dark and Down
Push On Til The Day
Set Two

Valentine
Alaska
Simple Twist Up Dave
Let Me Lie
Gotta Jibboo
The Way I Feel
Brian and Robert*
Back On The Train* >
Farmhouse*
Bathtub Gin*
Encore

Bug
Show Notes

Trey solo acoustic

10th October 2008

1:36am: Umphrey's McGee
10.9.08 Northern Lights
Clifton Park, NY

SET 1 Get in the Van, 13 Days > "Jimmy Stewart" > 13 Days, Soul Food I -> Plunger > "Jimmy Stewart" > Pay the Snucka

SET 2 Bridgeless > Sociable Jimmy, Dump City, Cherub Rock, Ringo, Thin Air

ENCORE Soul Food II* > Plunger > Bridgeless


*roundabout tease
Conspirator then Electron opened
Jeff Waful on lights

4th October 2008

9:52pm: M.avericks for Obama!
Doesn't "Country First" make you feel as though you've been taken "hostage?"

29th June 2008

2:54am: sweaty
Omega FRICKIN!! Moos

1st January 2007

5:33pm: Trey
12/29/06 Palace Theatre


Albany, NY December 29, 2006 07:58 PM


Set One

Percussion Parade>
Cayman Review
Peaches En Regalia
Shine
Simple Twist up Dave
What's Done
Drifting
Wherever You Find It
Spin
Landlady
Tuesday
Come as Melody



Set Two

Curlews Call>
Plasma
Dragonfly
Heavy Things
Love is Freedom
Gotta Jiboo
Case of Ice and Snow
Last Tube



Encore

Push on Til the Day

12th September 2006

1:28pm: don't ever volunteer to work for a politician. they get the goods and then forget to thank you, and then eventually forget you altogether. bill is ass and he's as cunty as janet is. and she is quite the cunt.

9th December 2005

2:56pm:
Your 2005 Song Is

Feel Good Inc by Gorillaz

"Love forever love is free.
Let's turn forever you and me."

In 2005, you were loving life and feeling no pain.
1:36am: you are Tom Waits!
Tom Waits... charismatic story-teller with a
penchant for freaky people and unusual
settings. You thrive on the concept of the
underdog coming out on top.


Which fucked-up genius composer are you?
brought to you by Quizilla

18th October 2005

6:26pm: holy crap! I just realized... ___I'm happy!___
Current Mood: happy

20th July 2005

8:34am: cat on a hot
you can be young without money, but you can't be old without it.

15th May 2005

1:29am: suck it bitch
raq is awesome, in case YOU didn't know.

ps. govt mule allmans chubby digital = tired shit = don't waste your time = ass.

raq is fuckin all over that ass.

13th May 2005

10:16am: gorillazzzzzzzzhot
(Feel Good.....)
[Damon Albarn]
City's breaking down on a camel’s back.
They just have to go 'cos they dont hold back
So all you fill the streets it’s appealing to see
You wont get out the county, 'cos you're bad and free
You've got a new horizon It's ephemeral style.
A melancholy town where we never smile.
And all I wanna hear is the message beep.
My dreams, they've got to kiss, because I dont get sleep, no..

BEEP

Windmill, Windmill for the land.
Learn forever hand in hand
Take it all in on your stride
It is sticking, falling down
Love forever love is free
Let’s turn forever you and me
Windmill, windmill for the land
Is everybody in?

[De La Soul]
Laughing gas these hazmats, fast cats,
Lining them up like ass cracks,
Ladies, homies, at the track
its my chocolate attack.
Shit, I'm stepping in the heart of this here
Care bear bumping in the heart of this here
watch me as I gravitate
hahahahahahaa.
Yo, we gonna go ghost town,
this motown,
with yo sound
you're in the place
you gonna bite the dust
Cant fight with us
With yo sound
you kill the INC.
so dont stop, get it, get it
until you're cheddar header.
Yo, watch the way I navigate
ahahahahahhaa.
(Feel Good[4x])

[Damon Albarn]
Windmill, Windmill for the land.
Learn forever hand in hand
Take it all in on your stride
It is sticking, falling down
Love forever love is free
Let’s turn forever you and me
Windmill, windmill for the land
Is everybody in?

[De La Soul]
Dont stop, get it, get it
we are your captains in it
steady,
watch me navigate,
ahahahahahhaa.
Dont stop, get it, get it
we are your captains
in it
steady,
watch me navigate
ahahahahahhaa.
(Feel Good....)

2nd May 2005

11:59pm: wahhhh!!
is shitty pot better than no pot??

*crys*
Current Mood: grumpy

22nd April 2005

7:41pm: understand...
these guys are in the business of sin. they have nothing without sinners. and to keep the sinners as sinners, they impose inhuman feats of strength to uphold, yeah, those morals. anyway, keep on sinning people.

i'm gonna have some pie.

27th March 2005

8:22am: my will: how to despose of me chapter
ok -- don't keep me alive via artificial means, pull the plug and let me be.

cremate me

spread my ashes over every music venue I've ever been: Oakland, CA (Yoshi's, Oakland Coliseum, Oakland Arena); Quincy, CA (High Sierra); San Francisco, CA (The Warfield, The Fillmore, Bill Graham Civic Auditorium, Cow Palace); Santa Cruz, CA (The Catalyst Club); Sacramento, CA (The Crest Theater, Arco Arena, Sacramento Auditorium, Marilyn's, Colonial Theater); Berkeley, CA (The Greek Theater); NYC (Roseland); Albany, NY (Pepsi Arena, QE2, JB Scotts); Saratoga Springs, NY (SPAC); Clifton Park, NY (Northern Lights); Troy, NY (Revolution Hall, RPI, Troy Savings Bank Music Hall), Syracuse, NY (Syracuse War Memorial), Great Barrington, MA (Berkfest), Burlington, VT (UVM)

those are the places i was at my absolute happiest. that's where home is.

25th March 2005

12:45pm: it's an obsession
Bob Schindler, Schiavo's father, said, "Terri is weakening. ... Something has to be done, and has to be done quick."

something has to be done: harsh, but, how about make arrangements to donate her organs to someone who has a chance... c'mon bob let her go.
10:33am: another day in bizarro world
out terri schiavo out!

w is fsck'd! haha! the x-tian right is pissed cuz he hasn't done anything since signing the bill to "save" her. and the "rest of us" are pissed cuz we don't want the admin intervening. right the fsck on.

and to the schindler's: please, let go! let her go!! it'll be peace for all once you do.

24th March 2005

4:42pm: w pisses me off. nick berg's dad pleaded with this adminstration to save his son from being beheaded by a radical islamic group. w couldn't intervene on that, no negotiating with terrorists, and off goes nick's head. yet, he rushes to washington to save terri, who's head, well, is nothing but mush. someone please tell me -- is living in the bizarro world acceptable?

DONATE HER ORGANS! PHIL! Do your donor rap to the schindlers!!@

23rd March 2005

5:53pm: bronef.com--thick wicked funk from SAC
i hold great pleasure knowing that while my body is on the downward sag, my sense of humor is holding firrrrrrrrmmm.

21st March 2005

3:00pm: the real act of love would be to let her die and to donate her organs... that's where her quality of life could really mean something.

8th March 2005

6:48pm: shake!
if i broke open my keyboard--i'd probably find about a gram of weed in it. actually i'm surprised i can still type with this.

6th March 2005

9:54pm: MmmMmmMmmMmmMmmmmm
diesel elvis n.e.one?

6th February 2005

2:43am: addison
ohhhhhh yeah. fuck you nick!!!!!!!!! i want you, but fuck you@!

but hmmm mmmmmmmm. who was the guy i was grinding against??? :))))) that was an amazing show!! grind or nooo grind... but there was grind....heh :)addison groove project is an awesome band@@@@@@!!!!

23rd January 2005

3:51pm: good bye
good by mom
good bye dad
good bye nancy

i'll never upset you all again.

and thanks

for nothing.

the parents have been dead for years anyway.

and the sister is the biggest liar. especially to herself.

whatever. realize that i never needed you. ever.
Powered by LiveJournal.com